Data protection regulations

Data Protection

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We process your data exclusively based on the legal provisions (GDPR, DSG/Austrian Data Protection Act, TKG/Austrian Telecommunications Act 2003). In the following, we would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data on this website and our activities, as well as the rights and claims to which you are entitled according to data protection regulations.

General information on data processing by Eurocomm-PR
General information on data processing by Eurocomm-PR on behalf of the Municipal Department 27
General information on data processing by Eurocomm-PR on behalf of the Vienna Business Agency

General information on data processing by Eurocomm-PR

Scope

We generally only collect, use and store your personal data to an extent that is absolutely necessary for the provision of a functional website and for the provision of our services. We process your data only for the purpose for which it has been collected and store it only as long as it is absolutely necessary to fulfil this purpose. Automated decision-making does not take place, and we do not engage in profiling. With the exception of the cases described below, your data will not be passed on to third parties or transferred to third countries or international organizations.

The data we ask you to provide is needed for the performance of our services within the scope of a contractual relationship with you or for sending newsletters and other information products. If you do not provide this data, we will not be able to perform the service we have agreed to perform.

Legal basis

The collection and processing of your personal data is performed exclusively on a legal basis provided for in the GDPR. If we obtain consent from the data subject for the processing, it is article 6 paragraph 1 point a of GDPR (consent). If there is a contractual relationship between the data subject and WH Digital GmbH or if pre-contractual measures are to be taken, we base this on article 6 paragraph 1 point b of GDPR (contract performance and pre-contractual measures). If we are obliged to process your data due to a legal provision, we do so in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 point c of GDPR. If the processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of WH Digital GmbH, we do so on the basis of article 6 paragraph 1 point f of GDPR, unless it conflicts with the legitimate interests of the data subject or would disproportionately interfere with the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

Data subject rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights with respect to your personal data. According to article 15 of GDPR you have a right to information about the data we have stored about you, according to article 16 of GDPR a right to correct inaccurate data, according to article 17 a right to erasure and according to article 18 a right to restriction of processing. In addition, in accordance with article 21 of GDPR, you have the right to object at any time to the data processing carried out by us.

If we process your data based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on consent up to the time of revocation.

If you believe that your rights are not being met or are not being met adequately, you have the option of complaining to the competent authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority. The contact details are as follows:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Wien
T +43 1 52 152-0
E dsb@dsb.gv.at

Individual processing operations

WH Digital GmbH assumes different roles within the scope of individual processing operations (as controller, processor or joint controller). For subsequent processing operations, the controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

WH Digital GmbH
Renngasse 5/Top 4
1010 Wien

represented by Mag. Markus Pöllhuber and Thomas Mischek
T +43 1 368 34 24
info@eurocommpr.at

The data protection officer is Mag. Ing. Markus Oman, CSE (O.P.P.)
dsgvo@eurocommpr.at

1. Data processing for the purpose of self-marketing

If you have a business relationship with us, we take the liberty of sending you mailings or e-mails about similar products and services or occasion-related congratulations (for example at Christmas). We do this based on the TKG/Austrian Telecommunications Act 2003 and our legitimate interest pursuant to article 6 paragraph 1 point f of GDPR in initiating business concerning our own services and maintaining existing business relationships. You have the possibility to object to this data processing at any time.

Your data will be deleted after the end of the business relationship and expiry of the statutory storage periods under tax and company law.

2. Image, audio and video recordings at events and delegations

At events, we might take image, audio and video recordings of participating people. We do this for the purpose of documenting and presenting our activities. The recordings will be used on our website (www.eurocommpr.at), our social media channels (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Vimeo) and print media (brochures, folders or similar). The legal basis is our legitimate interest in public relations and presentation of our activities in order to increase our level of awareness according to article 6 paragraph 1 point f of GDPR compared to §§ 12,13 DSG (Austrian Data Protection Act).

You have the right to object to the processing at any time. However, it can be assumed that the interest of the responsible party in the production and use of the recordings does not excessively interfere with the rights and freedoms of the natural persons, especially since they have gone into the public space, the production and use of the recordings was pointed out in advance and at the event, and care is taken both in the production and publication of the recordings that no legitimate interests of the people depicted are violated.

The data will only be stored for as long as it is absolutely necessary to fulfil the purposes described above.

3. Sweepstakes

If you participate in one of our sweepstakes, we will only process your data for its execution based on article 6 paragraph 1 point b of GDPR. Your data will be deleted after the sweepstake has ended. Handing over data to the respective sweepstake partner happens only if the disclosure of the name is absolutely necessary for the provision of the prize. Beyond that, no information will be passed on to third parties unless the express consent or, in the case of minors, the consent of the legal guardian has been given or WH Digital GmbH is obliged to hand over the information, for example due to a court or administrative order.

4. Data processing when using our website

4.1. Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage.

We use cookies to make our services user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

If you do not like this, you can set up your browser so it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow it in individual cases.

When disabling cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

General information on data processing by Eurocomm-PR on behalf of the Municipal Department 27

For the following processing operations, WH Digital GmbH is the processor. The controller within the meaning of the GDPR is the

Municipality of the City of Vienna
Municipal Department 27 – European Affairs (MA 27)
T +43 1 4000 27004
E post@ma27.wien.gv.at

The data protection officer can be contacted via datenschutzbeauftragter@wien.gv.at.

For more information, visit https://www.wien.gv.at.

1. Sending newsletters and other information products

We process your personal data (first name, last name, e-mail, if indicated institution, if indicated position) based on your consent for the purpose of sending the newsletter "Vienna Update". The legal basis for this is article 6 paragraph 1 point a of GDPR (consent). You can revoke your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to newsletter@eurocommpr.at, without this affecting the lawfulness of the data processing carried out up to the time of revocation. Your data will be deleted after revocation.

We process your data (first name, last name, e-mail, if indicated institution, if indicated position) for the purpose of sending our information products, which we are contractually obligated to provide, on the basis of article 6 paragraph 1 point b of GDPR (contract performance and pre-contractual measures). Your data will be deleted after the business relationship has ended and the statutory storage periods under tax and company law has expired.

If you register for our information products out of interest via opt-in, we process your data based on your consent pursuant to article 6 paragraph 1 point a of GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to us without affecting the lawfulness of the data processing carried out up to the time of revocation. Your data will be deleted after revocation.

2. City dialogue and international communication for the City of Vienna

Should you submit delegation or information requests to us, we will process your personal data (first name, last name, contact details, institution, position, location and topic of the know-how transfer) for the purpose of providing the respective service in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 point b of GDPR.

Your data will be deleted after the business relationship has ended and the statutory storage periods have expired (file destruction regulation of the Municipality of the City of Vienna and safekeeping periods under tax and company law).

3. Event management

If you participate in one of our events, we process your personal data for the purpose of organizing and executing the event in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 point b of GDPR (contract performance).

If necessary, we may transfer your data to the following categories of recipients for the organization of the event:

Hotels and other relevant third-party providers, air, train and other transportation companies, business and contractual partners.

If necessary, image, audio and video recordings will also be taken during the event. For more details, see the next item.

4. Image, audio and video recordings at events and delegations

At events, we might take image, audio and video recordings of participating people. We do this for the purpose of documenting and presenting our activities and for the performance of our contract concerning services in the context of the international activities of the City of Vienna. The recordings will be used on our website (www.eurocommpr.at), our social media channels (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Vimeo) and in print media (brochures, folders or similar) and, if necessary, passed on to the Municipal Department 27. The legal basis is the legitimate interest of the City of Vienna in public relations and the presentation of its international activities in order to increase its level of awareness in this field in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 point f of GDPR compared to §§ 12,13 DSG (Austrian Data Protection Act).

You have the right to object to the processing at any time. However, it can be assumed that the interest of the responsible party in the production and use of the recordings does not excessively interfere with the rights and freedoms of the natural persons, especially since they have gone into the public space, the production and use of the recordings was pointed out in advance and at the event, and care is taken both in the production and publication of the recordings that no legitimate interests of the people depicted are violated.

The data will only be stored for as long as is absolutely necessary to fulfil the purposes described above.

General information on data processing by Eurocomm-PR on behalf of the Vienna Business Agency

The joint controllers within the meaning of article 26 of the GDPR for the following processing activities are

WH Digital GmbH
Renngasse 5/Top 4
1010 Wien

represented by Mag. Markus Pöllhuber and Thomas Mischek
T +43 1 368 3424
E info@eurocommpr.at

The data protection officers are Mag. Ing. Markus Oman, CSE (O.P.P.)
E dsgvo@eurocommpr.at

and
Vienna Business Agency. A service offered by the City of Vienna.
Mariahilfer Straße 20
1070 Wien

represented by Mag. Gerhard Hirczi und Rainer Zoubek
T +43 1 25200
E info@wirtschaftsagentur.at

The data protection officer is Mag. Harald Kudlich
T +43 1 4000 86780
E kudlich@wirtschaftsagentur.at


1. Data processing in the context of consulting activities

If you make use of our consulting services to promote the establishment of businesses and support the development of networks, we will process your data – at most the following: master data including contact information (e.g. address, phone number, e-mail, fax number, VAT number), communication data (esp. correspondence), bank details, organizational data, project data, billing data – for this purpose in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 point b of GDPR, or, if there is a legal obligation to do so, in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 point c of GDPR.

We may transfer your data to the following categories of recipients if this is necessary for the performance of the contract or if we are required to do so by law:

Banks, legal representatives, chartered accountants, accountants and tax consultants, courts, administrative authorities, collection agencies, third-party financiers, contract and business partners, insurance companies, Statistics Austria.

After the business relationship has ended and the safekeeping periods under tax and company law have expired, your data will be deleted.

2. Event management (for events organized in cooperation between WH Digital GmbH and Vienna Business Agency. A service offered by the City of Vienna.)

If you participate in one of our events, we process your personal data for the purpose of organizing and executing the event in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 point b of GDPR (contract performance).

If necessary, we may transfer your data to the following categories of recipients for the organization of the event:

Hotels and other relevant third-party providers, air, train and other transportation companies, business and contractual partners.

After the business relationship has ended and the safekeeping periods under tax and company law have expired, your data will be deleted.

If necessary, image, audio and video recordings will also be taken during the event. For more details, see the next item.

3. Image, audio and video recordings at events

At events, we might take image, audio and video recordings of participating people. We do this for the purpose of documenting and presenting our activities. The recordings will be used on our website (www.eurocommpr.at), our social media channels (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Vimeo) and in print media (brochures, folders or similar). The Vienna Business Agency uses the recordings to document the events and their media coverage (for example in journals, magazines, publications or on websites and social media platforms).

The legal basis is our legitimate interest in public relations and presentation of our activities in order to increase our level of awareness according to article 6 paragraph 1 point f of GDPR in comparison to §§ 12,13 DSG (Austrian Data Protection Act).

You have the right to object to the processing at any time. However, it can be assumed that the interest of the responsible party in the production and use of the recordings does not excessively interfere with the rights and freedoms of the natural persons, especially since they have gone into the public space, the production and use of the recordings was pointed out in advance and at the event, and care is taken both in the production and publication of the recordings that no legitimate interests of the people depicted are violated.

The data will only be stored for as long as is absolutely necessary to fulfil the purposes described above.