Data protection regulations

Statement on our duty of disclosure regarding the distribution of various newsletters by Eurocomm-PR on behalf of the Municipal Department 27

Statement on our duty of Eurocomm-PR's data protection regulation and competitions carried out by Eurocomm-PR

 

Data protection rules of the Municipal Department 27 according to Art 13 GDPR

(Data protection regulation)

Please note that the data you have provided will be used for the distribution of newsletters (newsletters of the international offices, ad hoc reports, City News, updates on communal news) according to the following legal basis:

Purpose

Management and evidence of the performance of the contract regarding the international activities of the City of Vienna by Eurocomm-PR on behalf of the Municipal Department 27.

Legal basis

Contract regarding services as part of the international activities of the City of Vienna [reference number: MA 27-262311/17 based on Municipal Council resolution from June 1st 2017; GFW 01464-2017/0001].

For the purpose of performing the contract, approvals for the distribution of the above-mentioned kinds of newsletters are collected that are sent until further notice. The approval can be revoked anytime via e-mail to info@eurocommpr.at.

For this purpose the following personal data is processed: gender, first name, last name, e-mail address, function, institution.

Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties. There will also be no transfer to third countries (non-EU countries).

There is no automated decision-making.

Notice

Your personal data is deleted after the legal retention period is finished (regulation on discarding documents of the Municipal Administration of the City of Vienna).

You have the right to obtain information about your personal data. You are also entitled to rectification, deletion, limitation of processing or, upon opposition, against processing.

If you think that your rights are not or not sufficiently met you have the possibility to file a complaint with the data protection authority.

Further information

Responsible for the processing activities:
Municipal Administration, Municipal Department 27 – European Affairs
E-mail: post@ma27.wien.gv.at, tel: +43 (0)1 4000 27004

For questions regarding data protection the data protection officer of the City of Vienna can be contacted via e-mail to datenschutzbeauftragter@wien.gv.at.

Further information can be found online at https://www.wien.at.

 

Statement on our duty of disclosure
(Data Protection Regulation)

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively based on the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). With this data protection information we advise you of the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

When contacting us

If you contact us via the form on our website or by email your data will be saved for a period of six months so we can process your request or for follow-up questions. This data is not disclosed to third parties without your permission.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies.
These are small text files which are stored on your terminal with the help of the browser. They don't do any harm.
We use cookies to make our services user-friendly. Some cookies will be saved and remain on your terminal until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser when you visit us the next time.

If you are not comfortable with that you can set up your browser to inform you about the storage of cookies so you can approve on a case-to-case basis.
If you deactivate the cookies the functionality of our website can be restricted.

Web analysis

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service of Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., so we can analyse the use of our website. The information of your use of this website is created by Google Analytics and saved by Google Inc. together with your IP address. Google will use this information solely for the purpose of analyzing the use of this website. Anonymised evaluations and graphics regarding the number of visits, the number of page views per user etc. are created. We use them exclusively for the purpose of own market research and in particular for the optimisation and needs-based creation of our websites. More information about Google Analytics can be found under www.google.com/analytics. For this purpose cookies are used which allow an analysis of how the website is used by its visitors. The collected information is transferred to the provider's server where it is stored.

You can prevent this by adjusting the setting of your browser so that no cookies are being stored.

The data processing is done based on the legal regulations of § 96 par. 3 of the TKG and article 6 par. 1 lit a (agreement) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. Our concern in the sense of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our services and our web presence. Because the privacy of our users is important to us the user data is pseudonymised.

Competitions

Personal data that is processed for the participation in competitions will be deleted after the competition has ended. The competition sponsor is only provided with the data if the disclosure of the name is compulsory for the provision of the prize. Beyond that there is no disclosure to third parties unless explicit consent was given by the person affected or, in case of minors, by a parent of the person affected or unless Eurocomm-PR GmbH is obliged to surrender the data for instance due to a judicial or official order.

Your rights

You are entitled to rights for information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, withdrawal and contradiction. If you think that the processing of your data conflicts with the data protection right or if your claims as regards the data protection are harmed in any other way you can file a complaint at the regulatory authority. In Austria that is the "Datenschutzbehörde" (data protection authority).

Contact us

You can contact us via the following contact details:

Eurocomm-PR GmbH
Renngasse 5/Top 3
1010 Wien
Austria
T +43 1 368 34 24
E info@eurocommpr.at

Data protection officer is Mag. Ing. Markus Oman, CSE (O.P.P.)
E datenschutz@wienholding.at